Project/Area Number |
16K11196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yasuhide 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員講師 (10317224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入野 俊夫 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
神崎 晶 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50286556)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 感音難聴 / 後迷路性難聴 / 時間分解能 / ABR / 複合音ABR / 蝸電図 / Auditory Neuropathy / 聴性脳幹反応 / 周波数選択性 / 語音明瞭度 / 劣化音声 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deaf people can hear the sound. However, words are hard to hear. This is because it becomes difficult to hear the temporal change of the voice. This time, we investigated whether the temporal resolution could be measured by ABR. As a result, it became possible to evaluate the temporal resolution by the method of measuring complex sound ABR (cABR). This measurement method was able to establish an objective test method for clinical temporal resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難聴者において音の聞き取りの低下に加え言葉の聞き取りにくさを訴えることが多い。これは音声の時間的変化を聞き分ける能力、時間分解能の低下が原因と考えられる。これまで時間分解能の低下は自覚的検査の手法にて測定されてきたが、他覚的検査法は存在しなかった。他覚的方法は具体的には音声中の時間的変化はエンベロープ(Envelope)と時間微細構造(TFS: Temporal Fine Structure)によって捕らえられこの両者をABRにて把握することで例えばAuditory Neuropathy(AN)のような内有毛細胞からの発火のタイミングの障害などの病態を把握することが可能となった。