Establishment of objective biomarkers for eosinophilic inflammation in human upper airways and its therapeutic implication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO SACHIO  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (50243556)
Research Collaborator Okabayashi Masaru
Kono Takashi
Kubota Kazunori
Takahara Daisuke
Ariki Masahiko
Nishida Manabu
Ishino Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鼻副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 鼻アレルギー / スカベンジャー受容体 / LOX-1 / 前頭洞 / 胃酸逆流 / 一酸化窒素 / 副鼻腔炎 / 薬物療法 / 鼻腔局所NO / アレルギー性鼻炎 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the study were to elucidate and establish theoretical evidence for therapeutic application of novel biomarkers for allergic and eosinophilic inflammation in human upper airways. They include; 1) Functional relation between nasal nitric oxide (NO) levels and nasal airflow resistance as well as therapeutic effects for nasal allergy. 2) Elucidation of functional roles of scavenger receptors (SRs). Among all, we found that LOX-1 was intimately involved in the inflammatory processes of the NO-mediated redox mechanisms. 3) Pathological features of frontal sinus mucosa in intractable eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS). We have managed to develop surgical methods using free turbinate grafts to avoid post-operative bony stenosis. 4) Tissue damage mechanisms caused by gastric acid reflux diseases (GERD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本世紀に入り慢性副鼻腔炎の病状は、急激に変遷してきています。従来は「蓄膿症」としてひとくくりにされていた副鼻腔炎も実際は、癌と同じように単一の疾患(表現型)ではなく、非常に難治・再発性の一群が存在することが判明しています。本研究では鼻茸が再発しやすく“鼻の喘息”と呼ばれる「好酸球性副鼻腔炎」について、アレルギー性炎症との関連性と客観的指標(バイオマーカー)の研究を行いました。
その結果、1)鼻腔の一酸化窒素(NO)濃度と鼻腔抵抗、治療効果との関連性、2)活性酸素による障害とスカベンジャー受容体の役割、3)前頭洞病変の難治化病態とそれを解決する手術法、4)胃酸逆流の影響、などの疑問を解明しました。