Project/Area Number |
16K11216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Kazuhiko 九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (00419540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 大輔 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80568965)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 農薬 / アレルギー / 耳鼻咽喉科 / 環境汚染 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 安全性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many environmental chemicals including agricultural drugs binds to PM2.5. Amount of PM2.5 correlated the number of sneezing and the volume of nasal discharge positively in the patients with pollinosis for japanese ceder or cypress. In addition, the number of cells expressing AhR correlated those expressing eotaxin-1 positively. Some pesticides enhanced the ability of proliferation in human squamous cell carcinoma cells, and We developed the in vitro system for the exploration of new targets for biological evaluation of agricultural drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本人の気道アレルギーとして最多のスギ・ヒノキ花粉症がPM2.5によって増悪すること、そしてヒトでの鼻組織にて実際に環境化学因子の受容体であるAhRとアレルギー増強要因の好酸球遊走因子Eotaxin-1の関連していることを初めて示した。また、培養細胞を用いてそのスクリーニング系を確立するための基礎実験を終了した。このことは、今後の研究継続の意義を強めたとともに、将来農薬の安全なスクリーニング法を完成させるための1歩を踏み出したといえる。