Identification of activated molecular pathways involved in treatment-resistant head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA NAOKO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50400924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部癌 / マイクロRNA / がん抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC), survival rates have not improved due to local recurrence and distant metastasis. The epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-targeted therapies are not considered curative for HNSCC. Therefore, it is necessary to use advanced genomic approaches to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the aggressiveness of HNSCC cells. The microRNAs (miRNAs) belong to a family of small non-cording RNAs. Function of miRNA is a fine-tuner that expression of protein coding/noncoding RNAs by repressing translation or cleaving RNA transcripts in a sequence-dependent manner. The presence of dysregulated miRNA can disturb entire RNA networks. Numerous studies have shown that miRNAs are aberrantly expressed in several cancers, including HNSCC. Novel miRNA-based approaches for HNSCC can be used to identify potential targets for the development of new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部扁平上皮癌において、局所再発や遠隔転移をきたした患者の治療は非常に困難である。近年開発された分子標的治療薬も、その効果は限定的であり、新規治療法の開発は急務である。本研究では、治療抵抗性を獲得した頭頸部扁平上皮癌・臨床検体から、次世代シーケンサーを用いてマイクロRNA発現プロファイルを作成した。作成されたマイクロRNA発現プロファイルには、これまでに機能が明らかになっていないマイクロRNAが多数含まれており、今後の研究のランドマークとなる事が期待できる。本プロファイルに基づき、治療抵抗性に関与する分子経路を明らかにした事は、新規治療法の開発へ向けて重要な知見を提供する。