Development of the next generation polymeric nano DDS for intractable head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80548553)
Research Collaborator Miyano Kazuki
Horacio Cabral
Inoue Yuta
Igarashi Kazunori
Toh Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体イメージング / ナノテクノロジー / 頭頚部外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to incorporate multiple functions into the polymeric nano DDS. The intravital kinetics of the nano DDS were analyzed to optimize the molecular modification. The tongue carcinoma cells and oral carcinoma cells were used to analyze the antitumor activity of the nano DDS. The PEG length was determined as the molecular weight of 12000 according to the blood circulation assay. The tumor-targeting molecule was installed on the surface of nano DDS, and the linking ratio was optimized as 20%. IVIS imaging system and intravital confocal microscopy were used to analyze the intratumoral distribution of the nano DDS. Our results suggested that the installation of the cRGD peptide on the nano DDS promoted the targeting of tumor and metastatic lymph node, and improved antitumor efficacy and survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織の血管透過性に依存した「受動的ターゲティング」ナノDDSでは治療が難しいがんを克服したいと考えています。標的指向分子を搭載した次世代の高分子ナノDDSを開発しました。細胞実験や動物実験を行い、cRGDを搭載したナノDDSが腫瘍や転移性リンパ節に集積して治療効果を改善することを確認しました。今後も様々な分子修飾による作り込みと機能評価を行い、ナノDDSの開発を進めます。