Neural basis for establishing new dysphagia treatment by muscle vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20301997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理学 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション / 振動刺激 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify whether the proprioception of the oral phase enhances transition to the pharyngeal phase in swallowing movements. We hypothesized that sensory feedback from muscle spindles in the jaw closers regulates the activity of swallowing-related neurons in the brainstem reticular formation through the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus. We recorded the surface electromyographs of masticatory muscles in human subjects when muscle spindles in the masseter or temporal muscles were activated by vibrational stimuli and assessed whether dynamics of chewing and swallowing movements changed. So far, we have collected the data and are in the process of conducting detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獲物を口で噛んで獲得、それを咀嚼し嚥下するという行為は、哺乳類にとって一連の協調された運動であり、概ね生得的にプログラムされていると考えられる。したがって摂食・嚥下障害の治療を考える上で、咀嚼と嚥下を包括的にとらえたリハビリテーションプログラムの構築が求められる。本課題では、咀嚼筋からのフィードバック情報が口腔相と咽頭相を繋ぐ重要な要素であると考え、それに振動刺激による修飾を加えることで摂食嚥下運動のダイナミクスの変化を調べた。
閉口筋への振動刺激によって嚥下反射惹起を促進するという新たな嚥下障害治療戦略が確立できれば、脳血管障害の急性期のリハビリテーションなど様々な臨床応用が期待できる。