New treatment strategy to prevent misdirection in recurrent laryngeal nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tomifuji Masayuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 幸仁  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 准教授 (70317220)
塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反回神経麻痺 / 神経再生 / 過誤再生 / 自律神経 / 感覚神経 / TrkA阻害剤 / TrkA阻害薬 / 反回神経切断 / PGAコラーゲンチューブ / TrkA / 反回神経 / コラーゲンチューブ / TrkA / 神経過誤再生 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the regeneration process of injured recurrent laryngeal nerve, misdirected regeneration leads to vocal cord immobility. In this study, TrkA inhibitor which has the effect to prevent sensory nerve regeneration, was administered to prevent misdirection between motor neuron and sensory/autonomic neuron. Vocal cord movement and electrophysiological improvement were evaluated.
Rat laryngeal nerve was cut and nerve ends were bridged by a collagen tube (tube only group). As a treatment group, nerve cut ends were bridged by a collagen tube which was immersed with TrkA inhibitor (TrkAi group). Fifteen weeks later, laryngeal movements, morphological evaluation of recurrent laryngeal nerve, atrophy of laryngeal muscle and electrophysiological evaluation were conducted. Vocal cord movements were improved in 6.7% of tube only group and in 44% of TrkAi group (p=0.037). Morphological and electrophysiological improvements were also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反回神経再生治療における神経過誤再生という問題点に対して一部の感覚神経再生を阻害して運動神経間の再生を促すという手法を用いて声帯運動回復の可能性を高めうることを示した。単純な神経架橋よりは喉頭運動の改善、電気生理学的な改善を認めており、部分的な神経再生が可能であった。一方運動神経間の過誤再生には本法をもってしても根本的な解決法を提示するには至っておらず、更なる治療法の開発が待たれる。