The role of epigenetic reprogramming for the acquisition of pluripotency in head and neck cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Masuda Muneyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 頭頸科部長 (90284504)
Research Collaborator NIKAIDO ITOSHI
TO SATOSHI
WAKASAKI TAKAHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsepigenetics / YAP1 / stemness / carccinogenesis model / mouse / 頭頸部癌 / 発癌モデル / マウス発癌 / epigenetic / マウス発がんモデル / YAP / 多分化能 / 幹細胞 / エピジェネティク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We have developed an ultra-rapid (within 2 weeks) epigenetic mouse carcinogenesis model by the conditional activation of the transcription coactivator YAP1 in the mouse oral epithelium. We also found that YAP1 activation is a strong driver of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) in both onset and evolution settings through the investigations on human HNSCC tumor samples and cell lines. The more precise epigenetic mechanism is under evaluation. Parts of these results were presented in the symposium of Japan Cancer Association Annual meeting 2019 and are now under review in an English journal.
2. It was also found that YAP1 and SOX2 cooperatively activate transcription of a set of genes and thereby facilitate induction and maintenance of HNSCC stemness. These results are under review in an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果は、現在の遺伝子変異を対象としたprecision medicineの恩恵を受けていない頭頸部癌に対してYAP1を標的としたepigeneticな分子標的治療の可能性を示唆するものであり、頭頸部癌治療に新たな活路を開く可能性がある。また、頭頸部癌(口腔)epigenetic発がんマウスモデルは頭頸部癌研究のみならず、世界的に注目を集めているYAP1阻害剤の開発プラットフォームとして極めて有用と考えられる。