Project/Area Number |
16K11256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2017-2018) National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Masuda Muneyuki
Omori Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / エピジェネティック / 癌幹細胞 / SOX2 / YAP1 / CD44v7 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / lncRNA / non-coding RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nuclear co-expression of YAP1 and SOX2 was remarkable in invasive front areas where many cancer stem cells are present in clinical specimens of oral squamous cell carcinoma. To these, CD44v7 was added, and triple co-expression by immunostaining was shown to be a prognostic factor. In head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, it was shown that stress-induced activation of YAP1 cooperates with SOX2 and contributes to the acquisition of stemness through epigenetic reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部扁平上皮癌癌における発癌進展に寄与すると考えられる分子に関して臨床検体での予後と関連するデータ及び、基礎実験においてその分子の作用機序の一部を解明した。頭頸部扁平上皮癌先進部における、SOX2,YAP1,CD44v7の免疫染色のtriple positiveは、予後と相関しており、実臨床においても予後予想因子として有用であると考えらえる。また、in vitro実験及びTCGAデータ解析結果から、SOX2,YAP1,KLF7は、今後治療ターゲットとなる可能性を秘めていると考えられた。