Prediction of diurnal IOP variation by polymorphisms in clock genes in normal tension glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Higashide Tomomi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20291370)
Research Collaborator Morokado Satomi
Nakazawa Kazuki
Tsuchiya Shunsuke
Sugiyama Kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼圧 / 日内変動 / コンタクトレンズセンサー / 時計遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 眼圧日内変動 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diurnal variation of intraocular pressure (IOP) was evaluated with a contact lens sensor (CLS) in untreated patients with primary open angle glaucoma. The acrophase of cosine-fitted CLS curve was negatively associated with visual field sensitivity. The CLS parameters combined with an IOP value measured the day before CLS measurements were useful for predicting the diurnal IOP variation. The mean arterial pressure was positively correlated with CLS value. Among 17 single nucleotide polymorphisms in 7 clock genes, rs 2304672 in PER2 gene was associated with the acrophase of the cosine-fitted CLS curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって広義原発開放隅角緑内障においてコンタクトレズセンサーによる眼圧日内変動測定は緑内障診療に有用な情報を提供できる可能性があること、コンタクトレズセンサー測定値の変動パターンに時計遺伝子であるPER2の遺伝子多型が関連していることを明らかにすることができた。これらにより、時計遺伝子が緑内障眼の眼圧日内変動に及ぼす影響についてさらに解明していくことが緑内障診療において非常に重要であることを示すことができた。