Elucidation of the normal value of flicker ERG recorded by RETeval in the healthy subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kumiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50642071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 峰生  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80303642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRETeval / 網膜電図 / 皮膚電極 / 正常者 / フリッカERG / 瞳孔面積 / 再現性 / 近視 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly developed electroretinogram device RETeval can evaluate retinalfunction. Unlike conventional electroretinogram device, RETeval minimized burden on patients, but the effectiveness does not change with conventional testing.However, the interpretation of results sometimes becomes difficult without normal value being established because it is a new recording system. Therefore we recorded electroretinogram in the healthy young subjects and it was different or studied the results by examine whwther electroretinogram and sex, the characteristic of eyes such as myopia and hypermetropia are correlated. We found out that female subjects have larger amplitude than men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜電図検査は網膜機能を他覚的に評価することができる検査である。網膜電図は網膜変性疾患や、網膜の形態変化を来さない疾患をスクリーニングする際に非常に有用な検査であるが、従来型の検査方法は患者さんにとって侵襲性が高く、また施行にも時間がかかり、手軽にできる検査ではなかった。
RETevalの登場により、低侵襲で短時間で網膜電図を施行することが可能になった。我々の研究はRETevalを臨床で使用する際に必要な基準値を確立するとともに、どの刺激条件で記録すると信頼性がある結果が得られるか検討したものであり、RETevalを眼科臨床で使用する際に今後役立つものと考える。