Analytical epidemiological study for investigating risk factor of ophthalmic diseases including age-related macular degeneration, and glaucoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Kenya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00365347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疫学研究 / 眼科 / 住民対象 / 緑内障 / 黄斑変性 / 近視 / 角膜内皮 / 光干渉断層計 / 角膜内皮細胞数 / 眼圧 / 糖尿病 / 疫学調査 / 眼科疾患 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 縦断研究 / 眼科検診 / 疫学 / リスク要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an ophthalmic epidemiological study conducted in Chikusei City, Ibaraki Prefecture. About 10,000 residents of Chikusei City participated in this study. In this study, the refractive index measurement, intraocular pressure measurement, corneal endothelial cell number measurement, anterior chamber depth and axial length measurement, retinal thickness measurement and ophthalmic disease screening using optical coherence tomography, and fundus photography. As a result, we have revelated that there is a significant increase in corneal endothelium malformation in myopia, high intraocular pressure in diabetic patients, high rate of association between epiretinal membrane and retinal nerve fiber bundle defect, and association between intraocular pressure and high myopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では近視眼では角膜内皮形状不良が有意に多いこと、糖尿病患者では眼圧が高値であること、黄斑上膜と網膜神経線維束欠損が合併する率が高いこと、眼圧と近視が関連していることを明らかにした。本研究で眼科疾患がそれぞれ複雑に関与していることを住民ベースで証明できたと考えている。近視は日本が直面している、予防可能とわかりつつある大きな問題である。本研究は眼圧が上がることにより近視が進行する可能性、近視のリスクや近視に伴い生じるリスクを証明できたと考えている。