Evaluation of atherosclerosis using novel ocular-microcirculation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Tomoaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40408810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真生  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00408783)
松本 直  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60385888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼循環 / 動脈硬化 / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー / 眼底血流波形解析 / 眼科学 / 眼底循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully demonstraited a real-time evaluation system for systemic-ocular microcirculation using LSFG in white rabbits.We conducted the present study to evaluate the influences of age and gender differences on the pulse waveform in the optic nerve head using LSFG in numerous healthy subjects and results show that the pulse waveform parameter in the ONH shown by LSFG differs between the genders and undergoes chronological changes that are different in part from the chronological changes in blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色家兎を用いた眼循環ー全身循環同時測定系を確立した。これにより種々の薬剤の全身循環への詳細な検討や、全身血管病の眼循環への影響をリアルタイムで観察することが可能となった。
人間ドック研究での眼循環に対する性差、加齢の影響が解明されつつり、今後網膜血管病の病態解明において一助となる。