Assessment of risk of myopia by early-stage pinguecula as a biomarker of UV exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 初坂 奈津子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50505352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学研究 / 紫外線被ばく / 瞼裂斑 / 近視 / 眼瞼斑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between myopia and early-stage pinguecula detected by ultraviolet fluorescence photography, to assess whether cumulative sunlight exposure in childhood is related to the onset and progression of myopia. Among 223 Japanese college students, those with high cumulative ocular UV exposure doses (COUV) determined from medical interviews had a high prevalence rate of pinguecula. There was a significant difference in myopic diopters between those with (-1.87D) and without nasal pinguecula (-2.68D) (p<0.05). Students with lower COUV had myopia requiring significantly higher diopter lens correction. The risk of myopia of -3.0D or more increased in students whose mother had myopia and decreased in those with increased COUV or nasal pinguecula. Students with nasal pinguecula had a significantly lower risk of moderate to higher levels of myopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年東アジア諸国を中心に有病率が急激に増加している近視の原因には、遺伝的要因と環境要因があり、近見作業の増加が近視増加につながることが推察されている。一方で長時間の屋外活動が近視予防に有用であることが報告されている。小児期からの眼部太陽光ばく露の客観的指標として、UVFPを用いた瞼裂斑(肉眼で判定できない初期の瞼裂斑)の有用性が指摘されており、今回近視発症との関連を検討した。大学生の検討では、遺伝要因を含めた多変量解析による中程度以上の近視リスクは鼻側の瞼裂斑があると有意に低下することが確認された。この結果から、小児期からの屋外活動が近視予防に有用である事を客観的に評価できることが示唆された。