Development of novel theraputic agents targeting (pro) renin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Atsuhiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (80342707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 俊介  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (10702003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / 受容体結合プロレニン系 / 炎症 / 血管新生 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 網脈絡膜疾患 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Pro)renin receptor is known to regulate activations of tissue RAS and RAPS, and involved in the pathogenesis of several ocular disorders. However, its physiological functions remain unclear. The goal of this study is to develop a novel agent which can inhibit (P)RR functions, and determine its safety and efficacy in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、眼科領域の分子標的療法では抗VEGF療法が臨床応用されたが、VEGFは進行期病態のメインプレーヤーでありRAPS活性化の下流で動く分子である。この臨床病期には他の炎症関連分子も動いているため、抗VEGF療法のみで病態を制御することには限界がある。(プロ)レニン受容体(つまりRAPSの活性化抑制)を創薬ターゲットとした本研究成果は、多くの病態分子を抑制できる上流での介入戦略として、より効率の良い治療の実現につながることが期待されている。