Protection of photoreceptors by alpha-B crystallin in eyes with retinal detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Baba Takayuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00361725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsαBクリスタリン / 視細胞保護 / 網膜剥離 / クリスタリンαB / アポトーシス / 眼科学 / 細胞死 / クリスタリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-B crystallin was subretinally injected in the eye of experimental retinal detachment. In the eyes of Brown-Norway rats, the maximum apoptosis of photoreceptors was observed at three days after the creation of retinal detachment. The percentages of TUNEL-positive apoptotic photoreceptors were 0.15 after the injection of 20 micrograms of alpha-B crystallin and 0.67 after the injection of 2 micrograms and 0.88 after 0.2 micrograms. In the rat eyes with experimental retinal detachment, the reduction of photoreceptor cell death by alpha-b crystallin was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αBクリスタリンは、眼の中の水晶体だけでなく、網膜や脈絡膜、さらに全身組織にも分布しており、別名熱ショックプロテインと呼ばれるように、生体に対するストレスから組織を守る働きを持つと考えられている。網膜剥離は、進行すると失明につながる重篤な疾患であるが、網膜剥離を起こすと視細胞が障害され機能が大きく損なわれる。この視細胞の障害をαBクリスタリンによって防ぐことが出来ることが実験的網膜剥離で示唆されたことから、網膜剥離による視細胞のダメージを軽減する可能性がある。