Project/Area Number |
16K11288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MITAMURA Yoshinori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30287536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仙波 賢太郎 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10745748)
江川 麻理子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70507657)
Research Collaborator |
HARADA Takayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外科 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 糖尿病 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported that peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ) plays a role in the progression of proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR). Recently, it was reported that cyclin-dependent kinase 5 (Cdk5) promotes the diabetogenic action of PPARγ. Thus, intraocular expression of PPARγ, Cdk5, and p35 was examined in eyes with PDR. Expression of PPARγ, Cdk5, and p35 mRNA in the epiretinal membrane samples obtained during vitrectomy was significantly higher in PDR than in controls. Immunohistochemical analysis showed intense staining of PPARγ, Cdk5, and p35 in the membrane samples from PDR. Taken together, Cdk5 may play a role in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Cdk5はほぼすべての臓器・組織で発現しているが、神経細胞に高いことが知られている。しかし、これまで増殖糖尿病網膜症などの増殖性疾患の眼内でのCdk5活性は不明であった。我々は硝子体手術時に得られた手術検体を用いてPPARγ、Cdk5の眼内での発現を検索し、黄斑上膜などの対照と比較して有意に発現が亢進していることを示した。このことからCdk5が糖尿病網膜症の病因に関与していることが示唆され、将来的にCdk5阻害剤の投与が増殖糖尿病網膜症の進行を抑制する治療薬となりうる可能性を示したと考えている。