The effects of bioactive molecules on phagocytosis and the elucidation of phagocytic mechanisms in trabecular meshwork cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Tomokazu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50756426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷原 秀信  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院長 (60217148)
井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00317025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貪食能 / 線維柱帯細胞 / Rho / ROCK / 貪食 / 貪食作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate RhoA signaling effects on phagocytosis of trabecular meshwork (TM) cells. Rho activators, such as lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) and calpeptin, decreased phagocytic activity on TM cells. By contrast, Rho inhibitor suppressed the effects of LPA and calpeptin on phagocytosis. The knockdown of RhoA suppressed the effect of LPA on phagocytosis in TM cells. Moreover, ROCK inhibitor suppressed the effect of LPA on phagocytosis in TM cells. These results suggest that the RhoA signal pathway may regulate the phagocytic function in TM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維柱帯細胞は眼圧調節において重要な働きをしていると考えられており、その機能解析は眼圧調節機構の理解に極めて重要な意味を持つ。その線維柱帯細胞が持つ機能の一つとして貪食能がある。これは房水の眼外への排出路となっている線維柱帯組織の恒常性維持に重要な作用である。今回の我々の研究では、線維柱帯細胞の貪食能に対して、Rho-ROCKシグナルの活性化が負の制御を示すことを明らかにした。ROCK阻害剤は既に眼圧下降剤として臨床で使用されている。我々の結果は臨床で使用されている薬剤により線維柱帯の機能改善が期待できる可能性を示していると考えられる。