Effect of mitochondria protection in the retinitis pigmentosa models of P23H rhodopsin mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Misa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30404966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90265885)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Hirohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜 / 失明 / 遺伝子変異 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞死 / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thinning of the retinal photoreceptor cell layer in the heterozygotes of P23H rhodopsin mutant mice was significant in the postnatal 6 weeks old, and further progressed in the 10 weeks old. TUNEL positive cells and apoptotic cells were observed only in the photoreceptor layer at 3 weeks old. Mitochondria targeting antioxidant was constantly administered to the model from the age of 3 weeks old. The apoptotic cells were increased at 6 weeks old. The results were not what we had expected, however, we found that mitochondria condition affected the pathogenesis of the retinitis pigmentosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症は進行性の視野欠損を呈する疾患であり、最終的には失明に至りうる。日本でも世界でも4000-8000人に1人が発症し、国内失明原因の第3位である。本疾患は遺伝子異常が原因であり、有効な治療法は国内・海外共に確立されていない。早期発見をされた症例でも、特別な進行予防法がないまま、経過観察されるのが通常である。近年では疾患iPS研究などにより研究への機運は上がってきたが、未だ実現可能な治療法は報告されていない。そこで、本疾患のメカニズムを解析し、新規治療法の開発に向けた研究はアンメットニーズに答えることにつながり学術的のみならず社会的に重要である。