Regulation of high fat diet-induced age-related macular degeneration development by renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Norihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10327611)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Yoko
KAWASHIMA Hirohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / マクロファージ / アンジオテンシン / 酸化低比重リポタンパク / 酸化LDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mice were fed high fat diet or normal diet and effects of high fat diet on the retina and choroid were investigated by molecular and histological analyses. Additionally, visual function was recorded by electroretinogram. Signal pathway of high fat diet-induced retinal dysfunction were analyzed by focusing on oxidized low density lipoprotein (oxLDL), renin-angiotensin (RA) system and cytokines.
High fat diet induced upregulation of oxLDL and RA system in the retina and choroid, induced macrophage infiltration and cytokine upregulation, resulting in accumulation of RPE deposit and visual dysfunction. Regulation of macrophage infiltration by RA system could suppress visual dyshunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果として、高脂肪食における酸化LDLの影響は眼内でも生じ、炎症細胞浸潤と炎症性サイトカインの発現増加によって網膜色素上皮細胞への蓄積物が増加し視機能障害が生じることが明らかになった。そしてレニン・アンジオテンシン系を介したマクロファージの制御によって視機能障害を軽減することが示された。高脂肪食の弊害を説明することにつながり、患者、ひいては国民全体に、疾患予防のために食生活を是正することを訴えかける根拠となる。加齢黄斑変性という眼のメタボリックシンドロームでは高脂血症がその進行のリスクファクターであることを考えると、高脂肪食自体の網膜の影響を解析する研究意義は大きい。