Trial to identify the causative gene of periodic strabismus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nishina Sachiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医長 (40237954)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Noriyuki  国立成育医療研究センター
FUKAMI Maki  国立成育医療研究センター
NISHINA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斜視 / 周期性斜視 / エクソン解析 / 概日リズム / ゼブラフィッシュ / 時計遺伝子 / モデル生物 / 弱視斜視 / 小児眼科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strabismus, the eyes are not properly aligned with the target. Strabismus is an intractable disease that causes lifelong QOL decline due to abnormalities in binocular function. However, the cause remains unknown.
We have been trying to identify genetic factors in the special strabismus, periodic strabismus. So far, genome analysis of 2 cases of periodic exotropia has been performed. Interestingly, point mutations have been found in the exon regions. We also examined the molecular mechanism of "circadian rhythm", which is suggested to be related to periodic strabismus, using a model organism zebrafish. As a result, it was revealed that the light-induced clock gene regulates the behavioral rhythm through the synchronization of the cellular clocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斜視は、両眼の視線が正しく目標に合致していない状態である。視覚刺激に対する感受性の高い乳幼児期に斜視が起こると、斜視眼の抑制、弱視、対応異常をきたし、正常な両眼視機能が発達しない。一方、学童期以降に斜視が起こると複視をきたす。斜視は両眼視機能の異常によって生涯にわたるQOL低下をきたす難治性疾患である。斜視の頻度は、人種差はあるものの国内外で2~4%と高い。しかしながら、斜視の原因に関しては、遺伝的要因と環境要因の双方が提唱されているが、不明のままである。それ故、斜視の原因解明は、科学的にも社会的にも重要である。本研究生は、その糸口になり研究成果と考えられる。