Project/Area Number |
16K11317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
槇村 浩一 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00266347)
鈴木 崇 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授(寄附講座) (70398048)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 眼微生物学・感染症学 / Fusarium solani / 隠ぺい種 / Fusarium sokani / 眼微生物学 / 感染症学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Keratitis by Fusarium species is difficult to treat and causes corneal blindness. Polyenes are effective against Fusarium, but the corneal penetration are poor. Azoles have good corneal penetration, but their efficacy against Fusarium solani varies among strains. We hypothesized that it is derived from criptic species of Fusarium solani. Species identification and phylogenetic tree analysis revealed Fusarium isolates from keratitis and environment belonged to several clades. Furthermore, luliconazole showed strong efficacy against broad-range filamentous fungi including Fusarium species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フザリウム属真菌による角膜炎は難治であり失明を来たしやすい。本研究において角膜炎および環境由来の多数のフザリウム株の種同定と系統解析を行ったところ、角膜炎由来のフザリウムは多系統に及んでいることが分かった。さらに眼科用剤として未市販のルリコナゾールがフザリウム属を含む抗真菌薬全般に高い抗真菌活性を有することをあきらかにした。今後、ルリコナゾールを眼科用剤として臨床応用することにより、真菌性角膜炎による失明を防ぐことを目指す。