Development of retinal regenerative therapy for blindness by inducing endogenous stem cells with glutamate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50266863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
藏滿 保宏  北海道医療大学, その他, 教授 (50281811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜幹細胞 / グルタミン酸 / 網膜再生 / 失明 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 代謝 / ミュラー細胞 / 内在性神経幹細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 失明予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal stem cells in the quiescent state were activated by glutamate at a non-toxic concentration in the matured ex vivo rat retina. By analysing the identified proteins which were up-regulated during stem cell induction, it was suggested that these proteins regulate cell cycle and metabolic state, leading to epigenetic and metabolic reprogramming during stem cell induction. The retinal stem cells were also induced from the primary cells of the mature rat retina and the cell properties were investigated. We further investigated the mechanism of retinal cell proliferation in the animal model of blindness.
For accurate histomorphological evaluation of the retinal stem cells, we developed and reported a new fixative especially for the retinal tissues/cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体ラットの網膜には、休止している神経幹細胞が存在し、その内在性幹細胞は低濃度のグルタミン酸で誘導できることが明らかとなった。本研究で同定した幹細胞誘導時の特異的なタンパク質群および代謝動態を制御する因子を人為的に操作することで、効率的に内在性の網膜幹細胞が誘導出来る可能性が示唆された。
失明疾患に対する網膜再生医療が、細胞製剤を使用せず、自己の内在性神経幹細胞誘導で実現するという新たな可能性が示された。今後の研究継続により、低侵襲・低コストで効果が得られる新規の網膜治療法の確立と創薬(点眼薬や注射薬)への発展が期待できる。