Therapeutic approach against allergic conjunctivitis by oral immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Atsuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40281737)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Waka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー / 結膜炎 / 経口免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 好酸球 / T細胞 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / マウス / 卵白アルブミン / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of oral tolerance on antigen-specific allergic conjunctivitis in mice, ovalbumin was used as the antigen. Oral administration of ovalbumin suppressed the development of allergic conjunctivitis (oral tolerance induction). We also revealed that the most effective method of oral administration was by using sonde. Furthermore, mechanistic analyses demonstrated that oral tolerance in our experimental situation does not depend on either suppression of antigen-specific immunoglobulin production or induction of regulatory T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はアレルギー性結膜炎の動物モデルにおいて、抗原感作前に経口免疫寛容を誘導することにより、結膜炎の発症を制御できることを報告してきた。しかし、我々の検討した系においても、感作成立後に経口免疫寛容を誘導した場合、結膜炎を制御することは難しい結果が得られてきた。抗原特異的経口免疫寛容を臨床の現場でアレルギー性結膜炎の治療に結びつけるためには、感作成立後、いかにして免疫寛容を誘導するべきかを検討する必要がある。本研究では、抗原感作成立後に経口免疫寛容を誘導するための手法を探索した。本研究成果は、臨床現場で経口免疫寛容により治療を検討する際の論理的礎となる。