Suppression of cataract by antioxidant and antistress agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Kouhei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (50407095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 大次郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20215099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白内障 / 加齢性眼疾患 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / ポリフェノール / ステロイド / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steroid-induced chicken embryo cataract model is a cataract model to occur by a fertilized egg of the instar being given hydrocortisone after spawning on 15th. Using this model, we confirmed that green tea polyphenol and two polyphenol of Pycnogenol inhibited lenticular opacities by an antioxidant action.
However, there was depression effect of the lenticular opacities by the three times administration that both gave after hydrocortisone administration together 20 hours later for ten hours for three hours, but the depression effect of the lenticular opacities that was significant by the single dose three hours before the hydrocortisone administration was not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本人に馴染みのある緑茶由来のポリフェノール、サプリメントにも用いられるフランス産松皮由来のピクノジェノールを用いて、白内障の抑制を確認することができた。このことにより、白内障の予防、白内障進行の抑制目的で、2つのポリフェノールが薬剤やサプルメントとして、あるいは取り入れるべき生活習慣となり得る可能性が示唆された。白内障は加齢によって誰にでも生じる疾患であるが、本研究がその予防に貢献できることによって、健やかな老後の生活、医療費や介護費用の抑制につながる。
白内障になる機序として酸化ストレスが考えられているが、本研究はそれを強く支持する研究となる。