Development of new eye drop treatment using liposomal delivery system for age-related macular degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Honda Miki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 直人  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (10167322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 薬物送達学 / リポソーム / Rho-キナーゼ阻害剤 / ファスジル / 脈絡膜新生血管 / ドラッグデリバリー / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / Rhoキナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed the development of new drug delivery system using targeted liposomes
For the treatment of choroidal neovascularization. Different vasucular targeted liposomes were administrated via eye drops or subconjunctival injection in the laser-induced CNV rat model, and the one that reached the choroid membrane was selected. Rho-kinase inhibitor, fasudil, was encapsulated in the selected liposomes using the limote loading methods (liposomal fasudil). After the suspension of liposomal fasudil was dropped into eyes of the model animal, the amount of fasudil and fasudil-OH in the ocular tissue was measured using mass spectrometry. We could conferm the signal of fasudil in the retina, choroid and sclera. Furthermore, eye drop administration of liposomal fasudil inhibited CNV creation in the model. These results suggested that liposome fasudil may be a potential therapeutic agent for the age-related macular degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、加齢黄斑変性に対する第一選択薬は、抗脈絡膜新生血管作用を示す抗体の硝子体内に注入であるが、その薬価が非常に高いことや複数回の治療を要することが、この治療を受けている患者への負担となっている。有効な治療効果を得るためには頻回投与が必要であるが、それに伴う合併症のみならず高額な医療費の負担に起因する治療の中断や、そのための再発などが大きな問題となる。投与経路の改善を目的とする薬物送達システム(DDS)を用いて薬物を脈絡膜に、より効率的に作用させることが実現すれば、加齢黄斑変性に対する新しい治療として点眼治療薬が開発されれば、副作用・侵襲性の低減、さらには医療経費の削減が直截的に可能になる。