Role of Neurovascular unit regulated by amacrine cells in refractory inflammatory eye diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / Neurovascular unit / ぶどう膜網膜炎 / アマクリン細胞 / 黄斑浮腫 / 難治性眼炎症性疾患 / microRNA / 液性因子 / 眼炎症疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because retinal amacrine cells and horizontal cells are present in the vicinity of intraretinal capillaries in the intermediate and deep plexuses, the amacrine cells and horizontal cells interact with the capillaries in the intermediate and deep plexuses of the retina and may contribute to stabilization of the vasculature. BRB failure causes damage to capillaries in the inner plexus of the retina due to functional failure of amacrine cells and horizontal cells present in the inner plexus of the retina. These are speculated to result in edema and visual function deterioration in inflammatory eye diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Neurovascular unitは網膜疾患病態解明でも治療の面でも重要であり、神経および血管障害をきたす眼炎症性疾患では、アマクリンニューロンが制御するNeurovascular unit全体を治療標的とし、網膜血管の破綻を救済するneurovascular protectionという新たなコンセプトで、難治性眼炎症疾患以外の様々な網膜疾患(糖尿病網膜症、網膜静脈閉塞症、加齢黄斑変性症、未熟児網膜症など)の治療法も開発される可能性がある。