Involvement of Th cells in diabetic retinopathy and understanding of the Th-cell mediated pathogenic mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaru  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 眼科学, 教授 (40260939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 裕  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 教授 (00235227)
佐藤 智人  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 眼科学, 助教 (00724246)
伊藤 正孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 再生発生学, 准教授 (30534896)
播本 幸三  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 眼科学, 助教 (80626804)
櫻井 裕  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 眼科学, 助教 (10338816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / Th17細胞 / 獲得免疫 / T細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 糖尿病 / IL-17A / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 老化T細胞 / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured IL-4, IL-17A, IL-22, IL-31, and TNFα in aqueous humors and vitreous fluids of patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR), and examined their relevance. Although IL-17A was the most detected in the aqueous humor among these cytokines, it was significantly lower in both concentration and detection rate compared to that in the vitreous humor, and was not suitable as a marker for intravitreal IL-17A which reflects the pathological condition of PDR. On the other hand, it was shown that a new DR mouse model in which Akita mice that spontaneously develop diabetes were back-crossed to Th2 and Th17 cell dominant IFN-γ deficient mice induced much more severe DR than Akita mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解析したサイトカインでは臨床応用可能な成果はみられなかったが、DRの重症度を簡易かつ反復性に採取可能な眼の前房水により定量的に評価することができれば、DRに対する血糖コントロール、網膜光凝固治療の適応、有効性を適宜、包括的に判定することが可能になる.また、DRの進行に最も相関するサイトカインを同定できれば、血管内皮増殖因子(vascular endothelial growth factor: VEGF)以外の分子標的療法の開発に繋がることが期待される.