Project/Area Number |
16K11339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI makoto 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40431704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茂木 晃 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10323362)
緒方 杏一 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10448897)
桑野 博行 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90186560)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOBORI takehiko
OHTAKE sayaka
OHNAGA takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小児 / 固形がん / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 神経芽腫 / 小児がん / 神経芽細胞腫 / 非侵襲診断 / 細胞・組織 / 腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We considered the condition of CTC chip using several Neuroblastoma cell lines and several antibodies, and identified the best antibody. It was adjusted for captured rate improvement by each cell lines. In the state which made a cell line get mixed in the man blood, we succeeded to detect CTC in the peripheral blood mononuclear cell layer. We built the system that CTC capture by a short time is possible by the pressure amplitude without syringe pumps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により各種小児がんを血液検体で低侵襲かつ迅速に確定診断する手法が確立できれば患者QOLの向上に寄与すると考えられる。また新型CTCチップ内の細胞は固定、染色、輸送、その後の分子生物学的解析が可能であることから中央病理診断システムの構築も可能となる。本手法で治療に伴う経時的な腫瘍細胞の変化をリアルタイムに解析することで新たな治療プロトコール、治療耐性メカニズムの解明・克服へとつながることが期待され、実臨床に即した研究、あるいは前臨床的な基礎研究として非常に重要と考えられる。