Histochemical analysis and modification of the natural healing process of the large defect of rabbit trachea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50205150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気管欠損 / 気管再生 / 創傷治癒 / ラパマイシン / ソマトスタチンアナログ / 肉芽 / 上皮再生 / 治癒機構 / ソマトスタチン / 肉芽形成 / mTOR / 家兎 / 組織修復 / サイトカイン / インフリキシマブ / サンドスタチン / 気管 / 修復調節 / PCNA / Vimentin / 気管修復 / 自然修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to establish a technique to induce more physiological healing process without a granulation formation in the large tracheal defect of rabbits. Firstly, a natural healing process was examined histochemically. Tracheal defect was covered with inflammatory tissue one week after operation, and granulation tissue created inside was covered with tracheal epithelium two weeks after operation. Exogenous application of TNFα monoclonal antibody induced general and local inflammatory responses probably due to suppression of natural immune system. Then, combined application of somatostatin analog (an inhibitor of growth hormone) and rapamycin (an inhibitor of intracellular mTOR signal pathway for fibrosis) were tried with a careful consideration of their dosages and timing of application. As a result, more physiological healing process without granulation formation could be induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒の初期過程は線維組織と血管組織からなる肉芽形成で、治癒機転には不可欠の過程であるが、一方で肥厚性瘢痕やケロイドを来たし、血管や消化管などの管腔臓器では吻合部狭窄や閉塞の原因となる。今回の研究により、治癒過程に関与する諸因子を外因性に投与した薬剤により微調節することが可能であり、より合併症の少ない治癒機転を誘導する方法を確立できた。整容性と機能に優れた治癒機転とすることで、皮膚切開や各種管腔臓器の吻合操作の合併症の発生が抑制され、その臨床的恩恵は外科系のあらゆる分野に波及する汎用性のあるもので、新しい臨床分野開発に繋がり、医療経済的波及効果と社会的意義は極めて大きい。