Molecular target therapy to IAP for pediatric solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takehisa  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (10456957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田附 裕子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10397698)
奥山 宏臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252670)
中畠 賢吾  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50643532)
山中 宏晃  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70467570)
野口 侑記  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30771042)
児玉 匡  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60771045)
阪 龍太  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00459190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児がん / 分子標的薬 / 肝芽腫 / 化学療法 / シスプラチン / 相乗効果 / 副作用 / 薬物耐性 / 小児固形腫瘍 / ビリナパント / 抗アポトーシス分子 / IAP / 横紋筋肉腫 / アポトーシス制御因子 / アポトーシス / cIAP / XIAP / 小児悪性固形腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 抗アポトーシスタンパク質 / cIAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-apoptotic molecule cIAP is a target of the novel molecular targeting drug "Briinapant" as a target of molecular target drug in pediatric solid tumors hepatoblastoma, is treated with chemotherapy by cisplatin in combination with chemotherapy. It was clarified that the effect of the drug can be enhanced and its side effects can be reduced. It is hoped that verification including animal experiments will be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、新規IAP発現抑制薬Birinapantにより、小児腫瘍の増殖が抑制されることが明らかになれば、小児悪性腫瘍に対する新しい分子標的治療の可能性が拓かれる。成人癌でBirinapantを用いた臨床治験が行われている現状を考えると、この研究をの成果を、早期に臨床的に実用化できる可能性が高い。すなわち、我々の研究によりIAPを標的とした分子標的治療が実用化できれば、従来の化学療法と異なったコンセプトによる新しい薬物治療の可能性が拓かれ、難治性の小児悪性腫瘍の治療成績向上に寄与することが期待される。