Project/Area Number |
16K11347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University (2018) Kyushu University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 智章 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
宗崎 良太 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10403990)
三好 きな 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20621709)
久田 正昭 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40381230)
瀬戸山 大樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小児固形悪性腫瘍 / 免疫学的糖鎖解析法 / AFP 診断システム / AFP / 診断システム / 医療・福祉 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are three fractions (L1,L2,L3) in AFP (Alpha-feto protein) which is a typical tumor marker. Purpose of this project is to separate L2 fraction from L3 using an immunology and mass spectrography, and establish non-invasive simple diagnostic system. By immuno electrophoresis method using serum and tissue samples obtained from patients (target) with solid malignant tumors and benign diseases (control), physiological regression of L2 fraction was developed
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人の肝細胞癌ではL3分画が特異的に高値を示す。採血検体からL3分画を簡易的に測定できるシステムが1990年代後半に確立されたが、この診断システムは分析方法の限界によりL2とL3分画を分離して測定できないため、測定値にはL2値を含む。 小児期においては生理的にL2分画が新生児期~幼児期には高いこと、小児固形悪性腫瘍としてはL2分画が高いとされる卵黄嚢癌、L3分画が高いとされる肝芽腫があることなどより、このシステムではL3分画が高値と測定されても生理的高値なのか、卵黄嚢腫瘍成分を反映しているのか、肝腫瘍成分を反映しているのか区別することは臨床的・学術的意義は高い。