Construction of tumor blood vessels involved in hepatobalstoma stem cells and role of tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Keiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80173425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝芽腫 / 腫瘍血管新生 / がん幹細胞 / がん微小環境 / 細胞膜ナノチューブ / ニッチ / 細胞間結合 / ニッチェ / 培養 / がんの微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional notion of tumor vasculature is that new tumor blood vessels sprout from preexisting vasculature near the tumor; hence, tumor endothelial cells are derived from normal endothelial cells. However, the results in this report suggest that CD133‐positive hepatoblastoma stem cells (CSCs) differentiate into tumor vascular endothelial cells and might be able to form tumor vessels.
The hepatoblastoma stem cells using flow cytometry were identified. The side population cells were injected into NOD/SCID mice. The digested xenograft tumor fragments were cultured and the tumor sphere assay was performed. The spheres were cultivated using 3D culture methods. Some spheres formed CD133 positive capillary-like structures. The membrane nanotubes, which conduit for direct cell-to-cell communication, have been suggested to play an important role in tumor microenvironments. The structure of membrane nanotubes in hepatoblastoma cells was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫の発がん機構を解明し新たな治療法の開発を進めていく上で、肝芽腫幹細胞をとりまく微小環境、腫瘍血管の新生機序とがん幹細胞との相互作用の解明、がん幹細胞から血管内皮細胞へ分化するメカニズムの解明が重要である。肝芽腫幹細胞を選択的に死滅させることができれば、再発・転移を抑制できる可能性が高いことから、治療法が確立されていなかった再発・転移した肝芽腫に対する解決にも本研究の結果が期待される。