Examination of differentiation induction new therapy using DFAT in human neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hide  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30598967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 武史  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (20568539)
藤原 恭子  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40595708)
越永 從道  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
植草 省太  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70746338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経芽腫 / DFAT / 分化誘導 / BDNF / 分化誘導療法 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / RET / Transglutaminase 2 / 分化 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-culture of neuroblastoma cells and DFAT induced differentiation of neuroblastoma cells. Treatment with retinoic acid and DFAT culture medium in combination resulted in induction of differentiation of neuroblastoma cells, rather than treatment with retinoic acid alone.
Addition of BDNF neutralizing antibody in neuroblastoma cells cultured with DFAT resulted in further differentiation induction of neuroblastoma cells. When addition of BDNF neutralizing antibody in neuroblastoma cells cultured with DFAT culture medium, differentiation induction of neuroblastoma cells is suppressed. It was suggested that factors secreted by DFAT may induce differentiation of neuroblastoma cells by a signaling pathway via BDNF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、DFATが分泌する液性因子は、神経芽腫細胞に対し直接的またはRAと協調的に作用し、分化誘導を促進することが新たに明らかになった。また、神経芽腫細胞の分化誘導に関わるDFATが分泌する液性因子の1つとしてBDNFの可能性が示唆された。
DFATは既存治療と併用することでさらなる治療効果の可能性を見出せたことについて、社会的意義がある。