Understanding the molecules associated with congenital obstructive diseases of the digestive tract in relation to gastrointestinal allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshiyuki  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
林 泰秀  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
加藤 政彦  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30292593)
Research Collaborator Nishi Akira  群馬県立小児医療センター
Watanabe Satoru  国立成育医療研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消化管アレルギー / 先天性消化管閉塞性疾患 / 好酸球 / 小児消化器疾患学 / 小児アレルギー病学 / 小児外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders (EGIDs) and congenital obstructive diseases of the digestive tract were shown in this study. Proton pump inhibitors for EGIDs with congenital esophageal atresia and/or stenosis, and enema steroid and multiple food elimination diets for EGIDs with Hirschsprung's disease and allied disorders of Hirschsprung's disease were effective, respectively. Several fusion genes were identified from patients with hypereosinophilic syndromes associated with EGIDs. Th1/Th2 associated molecules on T cells could be good markers for gastrointestinal food allergies. A new cell isolation method and a simple eosinophilic cytotoxicity test were established. We believe that the present study could provide new insights into the relationship between gastrointestinal food allergy and congenital obstructive diseases of the digestive tract as well as into the development of new analytical methods for these disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性消化管疾患関連の消化管アレルギーと先天性消化管閉塞性疾患(ヒルシュスプルング病あるいはその類縁疾患、先天性食道閉鎖・狭窄)の関連性、関連遺伝子や合併例での治療法を示した。またその病態を探るための新しい実験方法を確立した。小児アレルギーと小児消化管疾患分野の臨床的、基礎的な研究の進歩につながると考えている。