axonal fusion method for functional recovery with using giant axon of squid and axon of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Narushima Mitsunaga  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80431873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経融合 / 軸索 / 機能再建 / イカ / 巨大軸索 / 神経 / 融合 / PEG / axonal fusion / 軸索輸送 / 再生 / マイクロサージャリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With using squid, function recovery process of a nerve re-connection was observed after clamping and unclamping. Changes in axonal transport were directly observed using fluorescence imaging and electro-physiological techniques.
We developed a new nerve block hemi-anesthesia for squid in vivo and measured the time to release the giant axon clamp and the time to recover function. The influx of calcium into the axons was suggested during clamp. Controlling influx is also important for an axonal fusion. In addition, GFP mice were used to observe the transport of mitochondria into axons, and control data were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究にて融合法開発のモデル動物の確立と今後の課題を見出すことができた。神経融合法を開発することでがん治療や外傷によって神経麻痺となった顔面や四肢の回復が自然で元の状態に近い状態へ回復させることが可能となる。今後electrofusion 法(電気的融合法)(Wiley InterdiscipRev Nanomed Nanobiotechnol. 2010;2(2):151-61)、PEG 法(化学的融合法)(J Neurocytol 2000 29(9):633-43)、HVJ 法(センダイウィルスエンベロープ法)の三種類を組み合わせ、最適な融合法を選定して治療に役立てる端緒を得た。