Characterization of monkey ear cartilage progenitor cells and efficacy evaluation by autologous cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Yuichiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30610357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 教授 (20612625)
前川 二郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
三上 太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90315804)
小林 眞司  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 軟骨 / 軟骨前駆細胞 / カニクイザル / 弾性軟骨 / 前臨床研究 / 自家細胞移植 / 形成外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondrocyte precursor cells in the monkey auricular perichondrium were extracted. The extracted cell group proliferated well, and cartilage-like tissue was reconstructed in vitro by inducing cartilage differentiation and rotating culture. They were autologously transplanted subcutaneously in the nose or under the pharyngeal mucosa. Four months after the transplantation, the external nasal morphology was evaluated and the tissues were collected. The collected tissue was not mature as cartilage tissue. In the future, we would like to investigate the optimization of the protocol, the long-term morphological retention of the transplanted tissue, and the change over time in the maturation of cartilage tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト耳介軟骨前駆細胞を用いた再生医療の前臨床研究としてカニクイザル耳介軟骨前駆細胞とそれを用いた自家細胞移植の実験系は有用であることが示唆された。とくに、解剖学的構造が近似しているため、ヒトに対して行う手術手技と同様の手技で実験を行うことが可能であり、それらを含めた総合的な前臨床研究はカニクイザルを始めとした霊長類が適していると考えられた。研究成果の一部は国内の専門学会で発表した。