Microvascular anastomotic thrombosis by bacterial infection: Elucidation of mechanism and counterplan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Kazuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40314017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内堀 貴文  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30625760)
立野 一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50311642)
佐藤 秀吉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70528968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小血管吻合 / 細菌感染 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 血栓 / 抗凝固剤 / 機序 / 微小血栓 / 吻合部血栓 / 感染 / 微小血管 / 緑膿菌 / 細菌 / 血管吻合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed femoral vessels anastomoses by 10-0 nylon after transection using SD rats under general anesthesia. Abscesses on the anastomosis site were formed with Staphylococcus aureus suspension (SAS) at 0 h, 24 h after anastomoses. The patency rate of anastomoses performed on the arteries was 100 % and that on the veins was 0% from the next day after anastomoses. Histological findings showed veins with SAS at 0 h after anastomoses had “white thrombosis”, veins with SAS at 24 h had “red thrombosis”. On the other hand, arteries had adhesions of fibrin on the surface of vascular intima. We investigated the inhibitory effects of thrombin by administration of antibiotic agents, the subcutaneous injection of heparin, the administration of prostaglandin E1 to elucidate the mechanism of venous occlusion. However, thesis agents had no inhibitory effects of thrombin in our conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小さな血管を顕微鏡の下でつなげる微小血管吻合という手術は、骨や筋肉などの組織を移植する再建手術に必須である。血管吻合の成功率は未だ98パーセント程で、不成功に終わる例がある。その原因の1つが感染であり、今回ラット大腿動静脈を使用して感染による血栓形成を再現して観察できた。機序解明までに及ばなかったが、静脈が感染に弱いこと、吻合直後の感染は100パーセント静脈血栓を作ることが確認できた。さらに、これらの科学的なデータから、吻合部周囲の洗浄、吻合部の周囲へのドレーン挿入などの必要性を周知啓蒙できる。