flap monitoring system using bioimpedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Tomohiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40433726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮弁モニタリング / インピーダンス / 皮弁 / モニター / 血流モニタリング / 血管吻合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free Flap monitoring system using bioimpedance analysis applied in clinical cases, and one venous thrombosis was observed. The data of the case and the other uneventful cases were analyzed and compared with the results of animal experiment. The appropriate frequency and the appropriate scale was determined. The conclusion was reached that we can distinguish the abnormal data which is observed in the event from normal variant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、確実な皮弁モニタリンスシステムはなく、また動静脈の障害を区別する方法も存在しない。しかし、本邦は血流異常を2分以内に発見することができ、また動静脈を区別することが出来る。このシステムが臨床でもある程度応用可能な道筋がついたことは、将来的に本邦が臨床応用された場合、再手術による救済率が向上し患者の利益になると同時に医師をはじめとする医療従事者の負担も軽減されるという点で社会的貢献は極めて大きいと考える