New method of fat grafting with collagen matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hajime  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80256263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 貴子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00385105)
柴田 大  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00421008)
井上 華  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390700)
自見 庄太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30773543)
渡辺 泰雄  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60096279)
出雲 信夫  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70368976)
鈴木 知佳 (生川知佳)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40809597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪注入 / コラーゲンマトリックス / 血管新生 / ラット / 血管誘導 / プロペントフィリン / rat / 脂肪移植 / 虚血耐性 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat grafting is very useful method with a little damage. It has coming to be frequently used recently. Therefore, the problem of this method is limitation of one time injection volume and unstability of the grafted fat. To solve these problems, early stabilization of angiogenesis and blood circulation are most important. In this study, collagen matrix is add in the fat grafting to improve an angiogenesis as our previous report.
Autologeous fat was injected subcutaneously into the back of Sprague-Dawley rats. Collagen matrix with (collagen group) and without (control group) group were assigned for 26 rats. Survival rate of grafted fat was evaluated. Gene expression level of adiponectin, VEGF, CD31 was not possible to detect a significant difference. Semi-quantitative evaluation of the clinical findings and pathological findings indicated fat biosynthesis in collagen group. This study showed addition of collagen to fat increase the grafting volume and survival rate of fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪移植は比較的侵襲の少ない手術であり近年様々な領域で行われている。本法の問題点は、1回の移植量が限られること、移植脂肪の生着が不安定であることである。それゆえ、術後の生着量の予想は難しく、多数回の移植が必要となる。移植脂肪細胞を安定的に生着させることが出来れば、手術回数および身体への負担は軽減し、手術手技として更に有用な方法となる。コラーゲンを添加し1回の脂肪移植量と生着率を向上させる、という我々の研究結果は臨床に有用であり社会的に意義のあるものであると考える。