Effect of dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells for intractable skin ulcers in the senior citizen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Tsutomu  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20570740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 一孝  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246589)
松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
仲沢 弘明  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 高齢者 / 糖尿病 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 血管新生 / 難治性潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the aging of the population, the number of patients with intractable skin ulcers has increased rapidly and has become a social problem. We have established a cell culture method aimed at preparing dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells with a high proliferative capacity and pluripotency comparable to mesenchymal stem cells. In this study, we examined the treatment method using DFAT for intractable skin ulcers in the senior citizen. We created a random pattern skin flap in back of rats that was partially necrosis due to ischemia and examined the enlarging effect of DFAT injection on skin flap survival area. Aging rats (9 months old) and rats with type2 diabetes were used. In each experimental group, DFAT provided a flap survival area expansion effect. The possibility of the clinical application of DFAT to the treatment of intractable ischemic skin ulcer caused by blood flow failure with old age and underlying disease was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急速な高齢化や生活習慣の変化などにより、動脈硬化症、糖尿病などに起因する高齢者の皮膚難治性潰瘍の患者が増加している。高齢者の皮膚難治性潰瘍は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるのみでなく、長期の入院を要するなど社会的な問題にもなっている。治療法として保存的治療から手術療法まで種々の方法が開発されてきたが、短期間かつ低侵襲で施行できる治療法は確立されていないのが現状である。DFATによる新しい皮膚難治性潰瘍治療法の開発は、患者への福音となるにとどまらず医療費の削減など社会的に大きな意義を持つと考える。