Development of minimally invasive treatment for craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nuri Takashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40445995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井関 祥子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭蓋縫合早期癒合 / 冠状縫合 / 手術 / 再癒合 / 成長 / 頭蓋縫合早期癒合症 / Twist1 / マウスモデル / 治療 / 頭蓋骨縫合早期癒合症 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background:The aim of this study is to reduce the high reoperation rate after the surgical treatmewnt of craniosynostosis. Usualy reoperation is required due to the re-synostosis and facial deformity. Therefore, we tried to suppress the re-synostosis by using FGF2 on the skull after suturectomy. At first we analyzed the growth pattern of cranial bone of WT and Twist1 heterozygous mice. The results indicated that the growth of carvaria significantly affected soon after the coronal suture fusion. These result may help to determine the appropriate timing of surgery to reduce the re-operation rate (The data have submitted to a journal). We are still conducting research about the effect of FGF2 to the suture and will report the results in Journal when the results are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって現時点で得られている結果は、冠状縫合の早期癒合が成長過程においてどのように頭蓋および顔面の形態に影響を及ぼすかということである。FGF2を用いた再癒合抑制については今後も研究を継続していく必要がある。
頭蓋縫合早期癒合の再手術におよぼす因子として手術時期が最も関与していると考えられているが、一方で再手術を防ぐために適切な手術時期については意見が分かれている。しかしわれわれの研究において現時点で得られているデータは早期癒合が顔面に及ぼす影響や、それを予測する上の指標を示すために有用であると考えられる。