Evaluation of Patients using Near Infra-red Spectroscopy in Emergency and Disaster Scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Takeji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50402277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
穗積 宏尚  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40771457)
林 秀晴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
高橋 善明  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50647386)
金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (70204550)
吉野 篤人  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240332)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドローン / 近赤外線分光計測装置 / 近赤外線分光計測 / 救急災害 / マルチコプター / 救急医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In emergency and disaster scenes, medical doctors need to evaluate and treat patients rapidly. This research aims that a drone with near infra-red Spectroscopy, which is the device to measure degree of oxygen saturation and anemia, can reach patients and directly evaluate them. We have developed the system to deliver the device and drugs accurately using the drone with deep learning analysis. This system can produce a safe evaluation of patients in dangerous sites for patients and rescuers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時には傷病者が孤立することが度々ある。陸路での医療機器や薬剤搬送が困難な状態のときに、ドローンを用いてそれらを空路で搬送することができれば、無駄な死を防ぐことができる。医療者にとって危険個所での傷病者にアプローチするのは危険であり、救助者自身の危険を防ぐためにも、人を介さない検査・治療できることが望ましい。この研究で、人の最小限の介入で傷病者を救助するシステムの一部が構築されており、社会的な意義は大きい。