Elucidation of mechanisms between endothelial injury and host immune response in severe trauma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA AKINORI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60552081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘毅  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609590)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
清水 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
松浦 裕司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10791709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱傷 / 血管内皮 / 腸管 / 多臓器不全 / サイトカイン / グリコカリックス / C1インヒビター / I-FABP / グルコカリクス / グリコカリクス / 血管内皮障害 / 免疫学 / 外傷 / 感染症 / 生体侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe burn injury damage not only injured site, but also endotherial cells and intestinal cells of the injured host. The endotherial damage increase fluid requirements to resuscitate the burn injury. And the intestinal damage is associated with development of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome. Many kinds of cytokines are released to respond the raumatic damage and work as immunological messangers. These cytokines networks each other. The network change with time following the injury. We can predict the patients prognosis by analyzing the network changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症熱傷を受傷した後に大量の蘇生輸液が必要になるメカニズムの一部を解明した。多臓器不全に至る原因として腸管が大きな役割を担っていることも解明した。さらにサイトカインはネットワークとしてみることが重要であることも解明した。これらの知見により、今までに行われてきた治療を見直し、新たな治療戦略の開発が可能になり、今までは助からなかった不幸な事故の被害者を救命できるようになる可能性がある。