Basic research to prevent delirium in ICU: examination on effects of a newly-developed anti-insomnia drug, Suvorexant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Takayuki  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (90614404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉橋 清泰  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50234539)
日野 耕介  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40644638)
高橋 雄一  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20336556)
大塚 将秀  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (40223870)
山中 竹春  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00325466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsせん妄 / スボレキサント / 予防 / CAM-ICU / 臨床 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well documented that the occurrence of delirium during intensive care unit (ICU) stay correlate with mortality, duration in the ICU, and other morbidities. We tested a preventive effect of a newly developed anti-insomnia drug, suvorexant, against delirium on patients who undergo cardiac surgery. We conducted a double-blinded controlled trial and randomly assigned patients to either suvorexant or placebo group. Delirium was observed 4 out of 5 patients and 3 out of 5 patients in suvorexant and placebo groups, respectively. Lack of power is the limitation; however, we didn’t see any preventive effect of suvorexant on delirium in the setting tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療室患者のせん妄は患者本人の短期的・長期的予後悪化のみならず医療経済的にも問題であるため、その予防および治療は重要なテーマである。本研究の対象であったスボレキサント以外にも複数の薬物の効果が研究されている状況である。スボレキサントにはせん妄予防に有用であるとする報告もあるが、その評価は確定していない。研究データの蓄積が必要であり、本研究はそれに資するものである。