Development of a simple triage information management system usable for most organizations at low cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kohjiroh  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40283436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 憲治  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80348284)
杉木 大輔  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80524446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリアージ / 災害 / 情報管理 / 多数傷病者 / トリアージタッグ / 災害訓練 / QRコード / 2次元バーコード / デジタルトリアージタグ / インターネット / デジタルトリアージタッグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detachable paper tag is used for triage at disaster site, however it is difficult to say that information can be collected efficiently. To minimize the introduction / update costs on the user side as possible we developed a simple triage information management system using two dimensional bar code and general-purpose devices that most organizations and individuals currently have. And we evaluated this system at the operation training which the medical institution and the fire department performed together. With this system, triage information input is possible within one minute on site, and multiple departments have grasped both the tabulation results and personal information almost correctly. These results show that it is possible to establish a system for collecting information on a large number of patients in disaster which can be not only usable at almost all areas of Japan, but also introduced quickly and easily at low cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのケガ人が発生した時、治療の優先度を決定する方法(トリアージ)が行われる。しかしながら現在関連する情報取りまとめは紙ベースで行われており、間違い発生や情報収集の迅速性に問題がある。これを解決するためにインターネットを用いたシステムが開発されているが未だ普及していない。その一因として専用機器利用、導入・更新コストがあると考えた。そこでほとんどの機関・個人が現有する機器を利用する簡易的情報管理システムを試作した。これを医療機関と消防組織が行った実動訓練で試用した結果、トリアージ情報入力は1分以内で可能であり、複数の部署においてほぼ正確に情報を共有できることが確認され実用化が期待されると考える。