Establishment of new diagnostic methods for PICS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Marina  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横堀 将司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449271)
近田 祐介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80637827)
太田黒 崇伸  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60786812)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Tomohiro
MIYASHITA Masao
YOKOTA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords敗血症 / PICS / Humanin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marked increase in survival after critical conditions such as septic shock have led us to further improve long-term illness described as post-intensive care syndrome (PICS), which covers both physical and psychiatric dysfunction among patients recovered from intensive care. The aim of the study was to establish new diagnostic methods for PICS. We developed murine PICS model by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP). CLP-induced sepsis caused acute increase in serum inflammatory cytokines and induced gliosis in the central nervous system, leading to working memory impairment. Using the model, we measured the HN levels in blood and tissue. As a result, HN levels in blood was decreased after CLP, which was negatively correlated with working memory impairment. Using blood samples of patients recovered from intensive care, we measured HN levels. We, however, could not get same result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、将来的に重症疾患患者が慢性期に発症する中枢神経系機能障害の予後予測法および治療薬を開発することにつながる。期間内に予後予測法および治療薬を確立することはできなかったが、その候補因子としてHumaninの有用性は明らかにできた。本研究期間で得られた結果は、最終的には患者 QOLの保持、患者関係者の負担軽減、医療費削減に直結しうるものであり、とても重要な一歩だと考えている。