The study of morphological analysis for glycocalyx on vascular endothelial cells and protective effects of anticoagulant agent in pregnancy induced hypertension rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hino Hirofumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70308500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / グリコカリックス / シンデカン1 / 血管透過性 / 抗凝固薬 / 細胞接着 / glycocalyx / 抗Xa因子阻害薬 / thrombomodulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is evident that this animal model mimics the clinical features of PIH by increasing VEGFR-1, which is specific for PE, in addition to maternal hypertension, albuminuria. It is found that Gcx layer in endothelium occurs in the cerebrum and glomerulus. Moreover, it is found that endothelial permeability with associated interstitial fluid shift and generalized edema occurred due to deterioration of Gcx structure affects in this PIH model. Althought it is expected that anticoagulant agents play a major role in the protective effect of capillary permeability by attenuating GCX damage, anticoagulants possess no effects on capillary permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群(PIH)の臨床像に非常に近似した動物モデルが確立されたこと、ならびに現在まで他の疾患において報告されてきたglycocalyxの破綻がPIHモデルにおいても生じていることが初めて確認されたことは非常に大きな意義がある。また、この変化は臓器において変化しており、水分の血管透過性に関して毛細血管種類によることが判明し、今後のPIH治療に対して新たな研究方向性が示されたことは有意義であると考えられる。今回の結果により我々が現在まで示してきた抗凝固薬のPIHへの改善効果が血管透過性へは及ばないことが判明したことはPIHの病態研究において有意義であると考えられる。