Prevention of surgical ileus with intraperitoneal administration of hydrogen-rich saline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO ATSUNORI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40648169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 倫子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40566121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / イレウス / 腹腔内投与 / 腸管 / 炎症 / 水素ガス / 水素豊富食塩水 / 水素豊富生理食塩水 / 術後腸管麻痺 / 腸管輸送能 / 炎症細胞 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ileus was induced via surgical manipulation (SM) of male C57BL/6 mice. After SM, the peritoneal cavity was filled with 1.0 mL of either physiological saline or hydrogen-saturated physiological saline. SM resulted in a marked delay in intestinal transit associated with proinflammatory cytokine expression compared with sham controls. Bowel dysmotility induced by SM was attenuated by intraabdominal administration of hydrogen-saturated saline. Hydrogen-saline significantly reduced the upregulation of mRNAs of inflammatory markers. SM was associated with extensive leukocyte infiltration 24 hrs after SM when treated with saline; however, this extravasation was significantly decreased when hydrogen-saline was i.p. administered. While NO production increased after SM, hydrogen significantly reduced NO levels in organ culture six hours after SM.
A single i.p. dose of hydrogen-saturated physiological saline ameliorates postoperative ileus by inhibiting the inflammatory response and NO production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後イレウスは重要な術後合併症であり、入院期間の延長と医療費の増加につながり、臨床上の大きな問題である。術後イレウスの患者は、経管栄養がすすまず、また嘔吐に続発する誤嚥性肺炎の合併など治療に難渋することをしばしば経験し、現行の治療の限界を感じてきた。水素を水溶液として用いることで、水素の起爆性の問題がクリアでき医療の現場では受け入れられやすい。また、開腹手術では生理食塩水で腹腔内を洗浄する操作も日常的に行われるため、開腹手術のストラテジーを大きく変える必要がなく、臨床応用が容易である。本方法の有効性が実証されれば、医療経済的観点からも意義が大きいと思われる。