Severity assessment and new therapy in acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 晋哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性膵炎 / 重症度 / 多施設研究 / 重症度判定 / IL-6 / プロカルシトニン / 抗凝固薬 / antithrombin / thrombomodulin / 前向き症例集積 / DPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We evaluated the many markers for the purpose of examining utilities as a single serious marker of the acute pancreatitis and are analyzing it.
2. Multicenter study, DPC data provided the following findings.
1)The mortality of the severe pancreatitis decreased during study periods, but length of stay and the hospital charges did not decrease. 2) The Japanese severity assessment prognostic factor was equivalent to APACHEII score in a death prediction and was significantly better in predicting respiratory care, pancreatic infection, the Atlanta classification severity than APACHEII score. 3) The antimicrobial agent prophylaxis was a significant factor of the onset of invasive candidiasis. 4) Transfusion more than 6,000 ml within first 24 hours significantly decreased the mortality. 5) Urinary trypsinogen-2 was the severity index of the acute pancreatitis and was correlated well with severity score and CT Grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで十分明らかにされてこなかった、急性膵炎の臨床的な実状が、多施設研究やDPCデータによる日本での多数例での解析によって明らかとなった。これらの知見に基づいて、ガイドラインでの推奨などがより正しく改訂されることによって、急性膵炎の予後がさらに改善することが期待される。